Parole Violation Hearings
[…] 3. Who is covered by the new procedures?

Parolees released from state prison after serving a term or whose prison sentence was deemed served under section 2900.5 for the following crimes will be under the jurisdiction of the courts for purposes of adjudicating parole violations: (§ 3000.08(a).)

  • Serious or violent felonies described in sections 1192.7(c) and 667.5(c).

  • Crimes sentenced under sections 667(e)(2) or 1170.12(c)(2) – defendants sentenced as third strike offenders under the Three Strikes law.

  • Any crime where the inmate is classified as a "High Risk Sex Offender." (§ 3000.08(a)(4).) Although not specifically referenced in section 3000.08(a)(4), section 13885.4 defines “high risk sex offenders” as “those persons who are required to register as sex offenders pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act and who have been assessed with a score indicating a ‘high risk’ on the SARATSO identified for that person's specific population as set forth in Section 290.04, or who are identified as being at a high risk of reoffending by the Department of Justice, based on the person's SARATSO score when considered in combination with other, empirically based risk factors.”

  • Any crime where the parolee is required as a condition of parole to undergo treatment with the Department of Mental Health.

All other inmates are to be released to Postrelease Community Supervision (PRCS). (§ 3000.08(b).)

4. What is the length of parole supervision?